Illinois Cribbage

Illinois Grass Roots -- Local Winners


Here's a look at the local club winners in each of Illinois' ACC-affiliated Grass Roots clubs in recent years.  To find out where these clubs play (and for contact information for joining or attending yourself, click the "Illinois Cribbage Clubs" link at left.  If you have information regarding club winners from 1993 and earlier, please contact the webmaster.


Though early-years records are incomplete, Marvin Lang (Woodstock, IL) likely leads all Illinois players in Grass Roots club titles, having won at least seven club championships in four different NW Suburbs and Northern Illinois clubs. Marvin passed away in early 2017, but left a strong legacy for Illnois' cribbage players.



Club 3 (Crystal Lake / Algonquin)


1984-1985: Joe Bernard

1985-1986: Frank Schweig

1986-1987: Ted Kliora

1987-1988: Roberta Schweig

1988-1989: Frank Schweig

1989-1990: Frank Schweig

1990-1991: Lloyd Behrens

1991-1992: Tom Swett

1992-1993: Sylvia Swett

1993-1996: (unsanctioned club)

1996-1997: Marvin Lang

1997-1998: John Kolby

1998-1999: Hans Anderson

1999-2000: David Drew

2000-2001: John Kolby

2001-2002: John Kolby

2002-2003: (tie) Hans Anderson, John Kolby

2003-2004: Bob Deeds

2004-2005: Bob Wingo

2005-2006: John Kolby

2006-2007: David Drew

2007-2008: Michael Grage

2008-2009: Scott Hudson

2009-2010: Sandra Stroup

2010-2011: Haley Hintze

2011-2012: Haley Hintze

2012-2013: Haley Hintze

2013-2014: Haley Hintze

2014-2015: Bob Deeds

2015-2016: Gary Gulik

2016-2017: Jerry Miller

2017-2018: Jerry Miller



Club 213 (Woodstock / Crystal Lake)


1995-1996: Edwin Fringer

1996-1997: K. "Casey" Schneider

1997-1998: Marvin Lang

1998-1999: Edwin Fringer

1999-2000: Frank K. Krchak

2000-2001: Dick Glader

2001-2002: Charles Robinson

2002-2003: Robert Hunt

2003-2004: Walter Barankiewicz

2004-2005: Fred R. Padjen

2005-2006: John W. Swett

2006-2007: Marvin Lang

2007-2008: John W. Swett

2008-2009: Marvin Lang

2009-2010: John W. Swett

2010-2011: Don Urban

2011-2012: Dave Carey

2012-2013: Don Urban

2013-2014: Don Urban

2014-2015: Fred R. Padjen

2015-2016: Don Urban

2016-2017: Thomas Berry

2017-2018: Fred R. Padjen



Club 288 (Collinsville)


2001-2002: Mona Wahlig

2002-2003: Len Wahlig

2003-2004: Dave Carey

2004-2005: Dave Carey

2005-2006: Dave Carey

2006-2007: Donald C. Phillips

2007-2008: Sandra Strange

2008-2009: Donald C. Phillips

2009-2010: Ronald K. Clark

2010-2011: Ronald K. Clark

2011-2012: Jack Van Barneveld

2012-2013: Al Doucet

2013-2014: Al Doucet

2014-2015: Phillip Jarosik

2015-2016: Phillip Jarosik

2016-2017: Phillip Jarosik

2017-2018: Phillip Jarosik



Club 382 (downtown Chicago)


2012-2013: Dwight M. Christiansen

2013-2014: Dwight M. Christiansen

2014-2015: Dwight M. Christiansen

2015-2016: Dwight M. Christiansen

2016-2017: Dwight M. Christiansen

2017-2018: Dwight M. Christiansen


. . . . . .


(defunct clubs below)


Club 138 (Quad Cities area)


1991-1992: Floyd Spillum

1992-1993: Richard Guthrie

1993-1994: Floyd Spillum

1994-1995: Stanley Wood

1995-1996: Tony Jackson

1996-1997: Tony Jackson

1997-1998: Barb Felton



Club 248 (NW Suburbs)


1998-1999: Marvin Lang

1999-2000: Glenn Nelson

2000-2001: Patricia Coyne

2001-2002: Patricia Coyne

2002-2003: Scott Hudson



Club 283 (Rockford)

 

2001-2002: Marvin Lang

2002-2003: Marvin Lang

2003-2004: Bill Wintrode

2004-2005: Bill Wintrode

2005-2006: Bob Drobnick

2006-2007: Bob Drobnick

2007-2008: Bob Drobnick



Club 116 (Chicago / Elgin)


1990-1991: Glenn Nelson

1991-1992: Frank Schweig

1992-1993: Frank Schweig

1993-1994: Frank Schweig

1994-1995: Frank Schweig

1995-1996: Roberta E. Schweig

1996-1997: Paul Arvello

1997-1998: Roberta E. Schweig

1998-1999: Paul Arvello

1999-2000: Donald Johnson

2000-2001: Boyd L. Gates

2001-2002: Paul Arvello

2002-2003: Roberta E. Schweig

2003-2004: Paul Arvello

2004-2005: David L. Strahl